Organization

FOSS4G Europe 2017 is jointly organized by École Nationale des Sciences Géographiques, GeoLabs, OSGeo and OSGeo-fr. The event organization is leaded by a group of international geospatial experts who are distributed in the following committees.





Conference chairs

Gerald FENOY
Gérald FENOY
Nicolas PAPARODITIS
Nicolas PAPARODITIS
IGN


Organizing secretariat

IN2EVENTS

IN2EVENTS is helping the FOSS4G Europe 2017 local organization committee to manage the administrative aspects of the conference organization, and acts as the professional conference organizer and organizing secretariat.



Workshops committee

First name Last name Organization
Jachym CEPICKY OpenGeoLabs.cz
Didier RICHARD IGN
Nicolas ROELAND Etablissment français du sang
Angelos TZOTSOS National Technical University of Athens

General track committee

First name Last name Organization
Nicolas BOZON Esri France
Jachym CEPICKY OpenGeoLabs.cz
Vasile CRĂCIUNESCU Meteo Romania
Etienne DELAY UMR 6042
Dirk FRIGNE Geosparc
Jean-Baptiste HENRY Thales
Codrina Maria ILIE Terrasigna
Florin IOSUB Teamnet Solutions International
Kari SALOVAARA freelance
Jorge SANZ Carto
Zoltan SIKI Budapest University of Technology and Economics

Academic track committee

First name Last name Organization
Giorgio AGUGIARO Austrian Institute of Technology
Filip BILIECKI Delft University of Technology
Maria A. BROVELLI Politecnico di Milano
Massimiliano CANNATA SUPSI
Aleš ČEPEK Czech Technical University in Prague
Yann CHEMIN freelance
Filiberto CHIABRANDO Politecnico di Torino
Mattia CRESPI University of Rome “La Sapienza”
Ari JOLMA Finnish Environment Institute
Dimitris KOTZINOS University of Cergy-Pontoise
Mila N. KOEVA University of Twente
Helmut KUDRNOVSKY freelance
Xianlian LIANG Finnish Geospatial Research Instittute
Andrea LINGUA Politecnico di Torino
Peter LOWE German National Library of Science and Technology
Maria Teresa MELIS University of Cagliari
Marco MINGHINI Politecnico di Milano
Helena MITASOVA NC State University
Peter MOONEY Maynooth University
Andrea NASCETTI University of Rome “La Sapienza”
Markus NETELER Mundialis
Francesco NEX University of Twente
Nicolas PAPARODITIS IGN
Marco PIRAS Politecnico di Torino
Venkatesh RAGHAVAN Osaka City University
Sven SCHADE EC/JRC
Robert SZCZEPANEK Cracow University of Technology
Wei TU Shenzhen Key Laboratory of Spatial-temporal Smart Sensing and Services

Code sprint committee

First name Last name Organization
Luca DELUCCHI Fondazione Edmund Mach
Astrid EMDE Where Group
Jeff MCKENNA Gateway geomatics
Didier RICHARD IGN

Communication committee

First name Last name Organization
Nicolas BOZON Esri France
Thomas GRATIER WebGeoDatavore
Jean-Baptiste HENRY Thales
Didier RICHARD IGN

Logistics committee

First name Last name Organization
Inez BURGER In2events
Anne QUESNEL CHRU Lille
Didier RICHARD IGN
Nicolas ROELAND Etablissment français du sang

Finance committee

First name Last name Organization
Jean-Marie ARSAC AZIMUT
Inez BURGER In2events